Liberlibri.com
Liberlibri, livres anciens. Liber, libri.

Liberlibri
Livres Anciens

Descriptions de livres anciens, de livres rares et de documents de collection. Diffusion de catalogues de librairies anciennes.
Lettre
d'Information
La lettre d'information de Liberlibri vous tient informé des principales mises à jour du site.

Livres illustrés modernes.

Librairie Fata Libelli

12345678910 11 121314

Liberlibri, livres anciens, livres illustrés modernes100 - [BYRON / Bibliography] WISE (Thomas James). A Bibliography of The Writings in verse and prose of George Gordon Noel, Baron Byron. With letters illustrating his Life and Work. And particularly His Attitude towards Keats. London, Printed for private circulation only, 1932-1933, two volumes, pp XXVII, pp 140, 3 leaves +pp XXXII, pp 132, leaves 4, full blue hardcover, gilt on boards and top edge gilt. 490 E

First edition of the complete bibliography. With numerous plates (facsimiles of letters, manuscripts and title-pages). Spine slghtly sunned, otherwise verygood copy.

101 - SHELLEY. Adonais. Edited with introduction and notes by William Michael Rossetti. A new edition revised with the assistance of A.O. Prickard. Oxford, The Clarendon Press, 1903, 12mo, pp VIII, 162, original green cloth lettered in white on sides and spine. 40 E

Second Edition of this text with elaborate notes. A very good copy.

102 - SHELLEY. The Cenci. A Tragedy in Five Acts. Given from the poet's own Editions with an introduction by Alfred Forman & H. Buxton Forman and a Prologue by John Todhunter. London, for The Shelley Society by Reeves and Turner, 1886, 8vo, pp XVI, 107, 4 (publisher's list), original blue cloth. 50 E

With a frontispiece engraved (portrait of Beatrice Cenci etched by W.B. Scott from the picture attributed to Guido). Good copy.

103 - [SHELLEY] The Letters of..., containing material never before collected. Edited by Roger Ingpen. New Edition with additions and corrections. London, Isaac Pitman & sons, 1912, two vols. large 8vo, pp LVIII, XVI, 1020, half dark green shagreen binding lettered in gold, t.e.g. 110 E

In this new edition the editor "have made some corrections, and have added a few letters omitted from the first issue". He writes: "By the courtesy of Lord Abinger and my friend M.A. Koszul I am able to include in the appendix passages from several of Shelley's letters to Thomas Jefferson Hogg, from his printed versioins, with corrections made by the late Lady Shelley from the original manuscripts." With 44 illustrations on plates. Printed on wove paper and limited to 200 copies. An unumbered copy. A very godd copy.

104 - [SHELLEY] The Letters of...,Selected with an Introduction by R. Brimley Johnson. London, John Lane / New York, Dodd, Mead and Company, 1929, small 8vo, pp VIII, 200, original blue cloth, title label. 35 E

105 - [SHELLEY] Lost Letters to Harriet (Shelley's). Edited with an Introduction by Leslie Hotson. London, Faber & Faber Ltd, n.d. (1930), 8vo, pp 90, original green cloth, t.e. coloured. Spine sunned. 30 E

106 - SHELLEY. A Philosophical view of Reform. (Now printed for the first time). Together with an Introduction and Appendix by T. W. Rolleston. London, Edinburgh, Glasgow, etc., Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press, 1920, 8vo, pp XII, 94, original green cloth. 60 E

First Edition . With a frontispiece. Printed on laid paper with watermark.

107 - [SHELLEY] CLUTTON-BROCK (A.). Shelley. The Man and the Poet. London, Methuen & Co, n.d. (1910), large 8vo, pp XXIII, 294, 4, 40 (publisher's list), original crimson cloth, lettered in gold on sides and spine. 25 E

First Edition. With Eight illustrations on plates. A good copy.

108 - [SHELLEY] ELTON (Charles I.). An Account of Shelley's Visits to France, Switzerland and Savoy in the years 1814 and 1816 , with extracts from "The History of a Six Weeks Tour" and "Letters descriptive of a Sail round the Lake of Geneva...". London, Bliss, Sands & Foster, 1894, small 8vo, pp VIII, 200, original blue cloth with decorative ornament in gold, t.e.g. 30 E

With 16 illustrations on plates. Spine sunned, otherwise a good copy.

Liberlibri, livres anciens, livres illustrés modernes109 - [SHELLEY] GRIBBLE (Francis). The Romantic Life of Shelley and the Sequel. London, Eveleigh Nash, 1911, large 8vo, pp XII-388, original green cloth decorated and lettered in gold, t.e.g. 30 E

First Edition. With six illustrations on plates. A very good copy.

 

Librairie
Fata Libelli





© Liberlibri 2004 - 2007

Librairies anciennes en ligne : www.Liberlibri.com
Livres anciens, livres rares, documents de collection.